[Back to News]

The stewards hearing regarding the illegal carby's found on the 1st & 2nd placegetters in the 125ccNGB class at the Australian Superkart Championship, was held on Monday 25th Nov. The stewards found them guilty and issued the following penalty. 

The 1st & 2nd placegetters were excluded from the results of the event and suspended for a period of 8 weeks from the date of the event. No appeal was lodged in the time allowed for lodging an appeal. ( Note: The suspension takes in a race meeting on the 27th Oct at which they both raced at. They are now excluded from the results of that race meeting.)

Below is the revised results for the 125cc Rotax Max No gearbox class.

1st Tracey O'Rourke  ( Vic )
2nd Ben Castles       ( Vic )
3rd  David Watts       ( SA )

The Australian Superkart Championships at Phillip Island have been run and won for 2002.

Below is a list of the winners and place getters in all classes run.

The event was well organized by the Victorian Superkart Club guys and girls and ran  smoothly all day. Thanks to Rolf Grieve for these results.

Here is a short final note from Rolf and the rest of the committee.


  Well and truly for the last time Ladies & Gentlemen. Firstly on behalf of the committee who organized the 2002 Australian Superkart Championships thank you for your support and encouragement if you attended.  The event was blessed with the best weather Victoria had seen in some weeks and this help make the event a success. In all we had some 119 entries and 320 odd paying customers through the gate.
On behalf of Marg McIntosh, Rod Clarke, Geoff Unwin, and myself (Rolf Greve) we hope the Championships bought you the results you wanted and now hand over the chequered flag to the Adelaide Club for the 2003 Championships at Mallala

 Have a great year.


250cc International Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total

1

Sam Zavaglia (NSW)

20

20

20

25

85

2

Gerard Siebert ((SA)

13

17

17

22

69

3

Robert Oakley (SA)

9

13

9

16

47

4

John Pellicano

0

15

13

18

46

5

Jason Maros (SA)

0

11

11

20

42

6

Wayne Crossland (NSW)

17

0

15

0

32

7

Carlo Chermaz (QLD)

10

10

10

0

30

8

Mark Brundell (VIC)

6

5

7

12

30

9

Jason Perry (VIC)

5

0

8

14

27

10

Nick Paul (SA)

4

4

6

11

25

11

Mike McCrudden (VIC)

0

7

0

15

22

12

Robert Clinch (VIC)

3

3

2

10

18

13

Chas Maddern (SA)

0

0

5

13

18

14

Todd Johnson (SA)

7

8

0

0

15

15

Adrian Lombardo (NSW)

0

9

4

0

13

16

Chris Mann (VIC)

2

1

1

9

13

17

Anton Stevens (NSW)

11

0

0

0

11

18

Shane Perry (VIC)

8

0

0

0

8

19

Jamie Toogood (VIC)

0

6

0

0

6

20

Evan Lyons

1

0

3

0

4

21

Bill Todd (VIC)

0

2

0

0

2

22

Jason Gauci (VIC)

0

0

0

0

0

23

Paul Snaith (NSW)

0

0

0

0

0

24

Eddie Lombardo (NSW)

0

0

0

0

0


 
250cc National Class
Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total
1 7 Colin McIntyre (VIC) 20 20 20 25 85
2 25 Darryl Tobias (VIC) 17 17 17 22 73
3 12 Anthony Baker (NSW) 13 15 15 20 63
4 15 Greg Sturge (VIC) 10 13 13 18 54
5 2 Rod Prickett (VIC) 11 11 0 0 22
6 22 Graeme Williams (VIC) 15 0 0 0 15
7 3 Paul Snaith (NSW) 0 0 0 0 0
8 76 John Sullings (NSW) 0 0 0 0 0
9 16 Daniel Alexander 0 0 0 0 0
10 99 Ulrich Deyssing (VIC) 0 0 0 0 0

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS

 

 

 

 

125cc Gearbox

 

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Total

 1

1

Darren Dunn (VIC)

20

20

17

22

79

 2

33

Paul Stebbing (VIC)

15

17

20

25

77

 3

43

Peter Carter (VIC)

13

13

11

20

57

 4

88

Dave Smith (NSW)

11

11

13

18

53

 5

4

Anthony Zulian (NSW)

17

15

15

0

47

 6

8

Jason Conn (VIC)

9

9

0

16

34

 7

50

Geoff Northdurft (QLD)

0

8

9

15

32

 8

62

Rob Monoghan (SA)

7

7

7

10

31

 9

9

Mark Vella (SA)

10

10

10

0

30

 10

40

Greg Bass (VIC)

3

5

5

12

25

 11

69

Rob Millar ( VIC )

0

4

6

13

23

 12

5

JW Bakker (VIC)

6

6

8

0

20

 13

57

Bob Roberts (QLD)

1

2

3

11

17

 14

18

Mike Davies (SA)

0

0

0

14

14

 15

11

Martin Latta (VIC)

0

1

2

9

12

 16

16

Neil Smart (VIC)

4

3

4

0

11

 17

31

Turhan Hussein (VIC)

1

1

1

8

11

 18

91

Peter Hageman (VIC)

8

0

0

0

8

 19

10

Craig Heufel (NSW)

5

1

1

0

7

 20

92

Rod Campbell (VIC)

1

1

1

0

3

 21

29

Dave Barker (VIC)

2

0

0

0

2

 22

17

Rod Conn (VIC)

0

1

0

0

1

 23

24

Danniel Amadio (SA)

0

0

0

0

0

 24

34

Mike McCrudden (VIC)

0

0

0

0

0

 25

75

Graham Shreeve (SA)

0

0

0

0

0

  

 

 

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS

 

 

 

 125 Formula Rotax

 

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Total

 1

11

Tim Scarman (SA)

20

20

20

25

85

 2

84

Shaun Jones (SA)

17

17

11

13

58

 3

30

Trace O'Rourke (VIC)

11

9

13

18

51

 4

72

David Watts (SA)

1

10

17

22

50

 5

51

Ben Castles (VIC)

7

15

15

12

49

 6

68

Brad Fox (SA)

13

11

10

10

44

 7

70

Warren Scarman (SA)

9

8

9

14

40

 8

7

Anthony Marafioti

8

4

8

15

35

 9

43

Jason McIntyre (VIC)

15

0

0

20

35

 10

31

Peter Matthews (SA)

0

7

1

16

24

 11

35

David Prest (SA)

1

2

5

11

19

 12

15

Mathew Walls (VIC)

10

0

7

0

17

 13

22

Ron Goldfinch (SA)

3

1

4

9

17

 14

8

Stephen Castles (VIC)

1

13

1

0

15

 15

25

Graeme Clarke (VIC)

6

3

6

0

15

 16

16

Tom Handley (SA)

4

1

2

7

14

 17

99

Liann Deyssing (VIC)

1

1

1

6

9

 18

29

Michael Harrison (VIC)

2

5

1

0

8

 19

21

Andrew Beams (VIC)

0

0

0

8

8

 20

38

Ian Eldridge (SA)

1

6

0

0

7

 21

46

Fred Milana (VIC)

5

1

1

0

7

 22

45

Barrie Hopkins (SA)

1

1

3

0

5

 


 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS

 

 

 

 80cc Class

 

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Total

 1

2

Ross Hansen (NSW)

17

20

20

22

79

 2

19

Paul Battle (NSW)

15

15

17

18

65

 3

8

Barrie Pinder (SA)

13

13

15

14

55

 4

1

Anthony Lappas (SA)

20

0

2

25

47

 5

17

Sharyn Battle (NSW)

11

9

11

12

43

 6

33

Len Ariano (VIC)

0

17

9

16

42

 7

24

David Amadio (SA)

10

10

13

7

40

 8

86

Chryss Jamieson (QLD)

0

11

7

20

38

 9

29

Anthony Booker (SA)

8

6

8

13

35

 10

9

Ashley Jamieson (QLD)

0

8

10

15

33

 11

13

Michael Chiodo (VIC)

5

5

6

11

27

 12

10

Tony Scarfo (SA)

7

4

3

9

23

 13

37

Wayne Gebert (SA)

4

3

5

10

22

 14

70

Garry Van Ree (VIC)

3

2

4

8

17

 15

3

Doug Ward (NSW)

9

7

0

0

16

 16

26

Dean Roberts (VIC)

6

0

0

0

6

 17

12

Jose Misitano (VIC)

2

0

0

0

2

 18

49

Kim Tingate (VIC)

1

0

0

0

1

 19

41

Geoff King (SA)

0

0

0

0

0

 


 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS

 

 

 

100ngb Class Seniors

 

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Total

 1

10

Gary Pegoraro (VIC)

20

20

20

25

85

 2

22

Daniel Bey (VIC)

13

15

17

15

60

 3

97

Darren Fortuyn (VIC)

11

13

11

20

55

 4

57

Darren Tyler (VIC)

9

10

10

22

51

 5

77

Michael Rogers (SA)

17

17

15

0

49

 6

27

Rod Clarke (VIC)

10

11

13

13

47

 7

9

John Sciarra (VIC)

8

8

8

14

38

 8

18

Doug Brumby (VIC)

7

9

7

10

33

 9

94

Travis Grigg (VIC)

5

1

9

18

33

 10

25

Darren Formosa (VIC)

15

0

0

16

31

 11

19

Marty Brewer (SA)

6

5

6

12

29

 12

32

Peter Vogt (VIC)

2

6

5

11

24

 13

4

Andrew Mathers (VIC)

1

7

1

9

18

 14

63

Lindsay Stenniken (VIC)

1

0

2

8

11

 15

81

Rolf Greve (VIC)

4

3

3

0

10

 16

42

Neville Lowe (VIC)

1

4

4

0

9

 17

8

Trent McIntosh (VIC)

3

2

0

0

5

 18

96

Ashley Savio (SA) 

0

1

0

0

1

 

 

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS

 

 

 

 100ngb Class Juniors

 

 

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Total

 1

5 J

Peter Gazzola (VIC)

20

20

 

 

 

 Please note insufficient Juniors for National Title to be awarded.

[Back to News]


This will be our last chance to update you on this yearís championships.

By now everyone should have received his or her entry form. If you havenít and you would like one please phone any of the following people.

We have sent out information leaflets regarding the electronic tollways now in operation around Melbourne with race entries, but,  unfortunately we ran out so if you need to find out how to get a pass do any of the following.

Please be prompt in returning your entry forms to us and ensure that you return your Driver Profile. We need this for raceday commentary as well as pre-promotion for the event.

Presentations will be held at 6 PM on raceday at the Phillip Island visitor centre, next door to the circuit. The bar and museum will be open to us and everyone is encouraged to attend. Dinner will be served after presentations and tickets must be purchased in advance.

Good luck, have a safe drive over we look forward to seeing you all at what we hope will be a great superkart event.

 Victorian Superkart Club Nationals Committee.


Well here it is July already and the 2002 Australian Superkart Championships are now only about Ten weeks away.

We are pleased to announce that Shell will be the official supplier of fuel and we thank them for their assistance, Phillip Island as many know does not have re fuelling facilities.

 Our design team has just presented us with our official poster, which will be circulated far and wide to promote the event.

A preview of the poster was given at our Calder race meeting on July 7.

We wish to thank Modbury Press in South Australia for the printing of this poster.

 Two weeks prior to the event we will be advertising with the Leader Newspaper Group through it suburban newspapers, which will hit 1.7 Million, homes throughout Melbourne.

Advertising is also likely in Kart Oz and other Motorsport magazines.

This is sure to create some interest for us.

 Television monitoring of lap times will be possible by hiring the relevant connecting cable from us at the event. Bring your own T.V. (which must be capable of receiving UHF)

Other important info will also be broadcast into your garage.

 We hope to start posting out Supp regs and entries at the end of July with a close off of entries on August 30.

Enclosed will be info about garage hire, Fuel, the presentation dinner, and of course Melbourneís electronic tollways, which will effect you traveling to the island.

Can we also warn you now that there are Speed detection devices (cameras) along the way.

By the way there is no additional charge for trailers.

We will also have a range of merchandise available at the meeting such as Shirts, Port, and Stubbie holders, so keep a few Dollars spare

 If any one would like to take out advertising in the official Program or have a trade display we can be contacted at superkartnationals@hotmail.com

 Till next month, enjoy your racing

THE VICTORIAN SUPERKART CLUB

NATIONALS COMMITTEE.

The Victorian Superkart Club will be announcing the major sponsor for this years premier Australian Superkarting event shortly.

Trade sites and advertising in the race program are available by contacting the Victorian Superkart Club at the snail-mail address at the end of this message or via E-mail at  superkartnationals@hotmail.com.
A dinner will be held at the Phillip Island visitors center adjacent to the circuit after the presentation of the awards. The cost will be $25.00.
Supplementary regulations, Entry forms, Garage hire, Dinner tickets and fuel order forms will be mailed out to entrants at the end of July.
Victoria also now has an extensive Electronic Tollway system on major roads in and around the city. Details on how to obtain a visitors pass will be mailed with entry forms or visit www.transurban.com.au for more info.
 
Anyone wishing to receive an entry form should write to:
The Victorian Superkart Club
c/o 14 Naomi Crt Bayswater Vic 3153
 E-mail: superkartnationals@hotmail.com

[Back to News]